The role of PAI-1 in impaired osteoblast differentiation and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yukinori  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (40580262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肥満 / 骨粗鬆症 / PAI-1 / 線溶系
Research Abstract
The present study examined the role of plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1), a principal inhibitor of fibrinolysis, in the pathogenesis of osteoporosis induced by type 1 diabetes and obesity with glucose metabolism abnormality using PAI-1-deficient mice. The bone loss occurred in both streptozotocin-induced type 1 diabetic and high-fat and high-sucrose diet-induced obese female mice. PAI-1 deficiency protected from the bone loss induced by type 1 diabetes, but not by obesity in female mice. On the other hand, the bone parameters such as bone mineral density and the levels of osteogenic genes were negatively correlated with the levels of circulating Tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha) in obese female mice. Taken together, our findings suggest that PAI-1 and TNF-alpha are involved in the pathogenesis of osteoporosis induced by type 1 diabetes and obesity, respectively.