The mechanism of the function and physiological role of TASK channel in adrenaline secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA hidetada  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90374991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTASKチャネル / エンドサイトーシス / TASK1チャネル / Src / PKC
Research Abstract
I investigated the molecular mechanism of regulation of TASK1 channels in endocrine cells. Pharmacological and molecular biological analyses showed that TASK1 channels are regulated by the clathrin-dependent endocytosis in NGF-stimulated adrenal medullary and PC12 cells. Mutation analysis of the TASK1 channel revealed that the dileucine motif was involved in at least part of the endocytosis. Furthermore, I showed that Src, PLC and PI3K are involved in NGF-induced endocytosis of TASK1 channels in PC12 cells. Additionally, the expression of TASK1 channels at the protein and mRNA levels was suppressed in PC12 cells treated with NGF for 2 weeks. These results indicate that NGF suppresses the expression of TASK1 channels in the plasma membrane via not only endocytosis but also the inhibition of gene transcription.