Calcineurin B homologous protein (CHP3) regulates cardiomyocyte hypertrophy via inhibition of GSK3beta phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI SOUSHI  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50511531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCHP3 / 心筋細胞肥大 / GSK3β / 細胞内シグナル / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / カルシウム結合蛋白質 / 心筋細胞 / 心肥大
Research Abstract
Calcineurin B homologous protein 3 (CHP3) is a 25-kDa calcium-binding protein mainly expressed in heart, but its function remains largely unknown. To understand the role of CHP3, we stably overexpressed CHP3 in fibroblast-derived cell line. When treated with insulin, there were significant decreases in phosphorylation level of GSK3beta in CHP3-overexpressed cells compared with that in control cells. Moreover, co-immunoprecipitation experiments demonstrated the interaction of CHP3 with GSK3beta. These results suggest that CHP3 serves as a novel regulatory factor for GSK3beta, which modulates cardiac hypertrophy.