Role of p62 and Nbr1 in regulation of food intake regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WARABI Eiji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords摂食調節 / オートファジー / レプチン / p62 / Nbr1 / 細胞増殖 / ネクローシス
Research Abstract
Though Nbr1 is known to have similar domain structure as p62, the physiological function has been uncovered. In this study, we aimed to examine the Nbr1 function. We used WT and p62-KO mice to establish WT, p62-KO, WT:Nbr2-KD, p62-KO:Nbr1KD MEFs (mouse embryonic fibroblast). We found the cell growth ratio in WT:Nbr1-KD cells are significantly slower than the other cells. Because total- and phosphorylated-p38 levels were decreased, we speculated Nbr1 has a role to regulate p38 protein level, and Nbr1 deficiency results in the decrease in cell growth ratio.