Brown adipose differentiation by in vivo optogenetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Naoya  京都大学, 生命科学系キャリアパス形成ユニット, 研究員 (20572423)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords褐色脂肪組織 / 誘導型褐色脂肪組織 / 光遺伝学 / 交感神経プレモーターニューロン / 延髄縫線核 / 光遺伝学的手法 / エネルギー代謝 / 肥満 / 交感神経 / brite cell / 誘導型褐色脂肪細胞 / 非ふるえ熱産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the central regulation of thermogenesis in brown adipose tissue (BAT), sympathetic premotor neurons in the rostral raphe pallidus nucleus (rRPa). Brown adipose, which expresses the thermogenic protein UCP1, provides a defense against cold and obesity, not only in rodents but even in adult humans. Moreover, the appearance of brown-like adipocytes within white adipose tissue depots is associated with improved metabolic phenotypes. In this study, using an optogenetic technique, we examined whether the sympathetic outflow could cause the differentiation of brite cell into the subcutaneous fat. Adeno associated virus (AAV)-mediated delivery of ChIEF gene into rat rRPa resulted in localization of ChIEF proteins in the rRPa neurons. In vivo photostimulation of ChIEF-expressing cell bodies in the rRPa elicited increases in BAT thermogenesis, blood pressure and heart rate.