An interpretation study of a mechanisms to acquire the neural correlates of maternal parenting behaviors in humans and its endocrine and genetic regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Shota  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50448495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords母性 / エピジェネティックス / ホルモン / メチル化 / OXTR / 遺伝子 / NIRS / 前頭前野 / 発達・成長・老化 / 脳
Research Abstract
We investigated whether DNA methylations in the promoter region of the oxytocin receptor (OXTR) gene predict the neural activations linked with maternal parenting behaviors, and whether the methylation statuses are related to a mechanism to acquire the neural correlates of maternal parenting behaviors. We measured DNA methylations from saliva-extracted DNA by means of pyrosequencing in 38 mothers who were participated in our previous study which focused on the neural activation of the anterior part of the prefrontal cortex (APFC) during seeing their own infants' facial expressions against other unfamiliar infants' facial expressions measured by near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). We found that there was a significant correlation between the methylation rate of a specific CpG site and the activation of the right inferior part of the APFC. These results suggest that the methylation status in the promoter region predicts the neural activations linked with maternal parenting behaviors.