Project/Area Number |
24790238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生体リズム / 加齢 / 神経回路 / 視床下部 / 視交叉上核 / 時計遺伝子 / 電気生理 |
Research Abstract |
Aging is associated with changes in sleep amount, sleep quality, and specific sleep pathologies and disorders in humans. The dysfunction of the central circadian oscillator (SCN; suprachiasmatic nucleus of the hypothalamus in mammals) is recognized as one of the central causes of age-related sleep disturbances. However, it is still unclear how the SCN become senescent. In this study, we investigated to discover age-related molecules in the mouse SCN by means of DNA microarray. In the result, we found some molecules that the amount of expression increased or decreased in the aged SCN. If it is confirmed that these molecules contribute to the dysfunction of SCN, it would be a candidate for new treatment strategies for sleep disturbances in the aging population and would potentially improve the quality of life for aged individuals.