Alterations in reproductive neuroendocrine system of a rat model of polycystic ovary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
IWATA kinuyo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00582991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキスペプチン / 多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / アンドロゲン / 黄体形成ホルモン / 脳 / 生殖
Research Abstract
Expression of kisspeptin in the brain and luteinizing hormone (LH) levels in the plasma were examined in androgen-induced polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) model rats. Kisspeptin expression and LH pulses associated with follicular development were suppressed in PCOS model rats. Although kisspeptin associated with ovulation was unaffected by androgen, GnRH administration could not induce LH release in PCOS rats, resulting in a suppression of LH surge. Hence, hyperandrogenism in women with PCOS may be associated with anovulation and menstrual irregularity by adversely affecting kisspeptin neurons and the pituitary.