The role of the vasopressin neuron in the suprachiasmatic nucleus for circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takashi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20533194)
Research Collaborator UETA Yoichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサーカディアンリズム / バゾプレッシン / 視交叉上核 / GABA / バソプレッシン / 生体リズム / 環境生理学
Research Abstract
Arginine vasopressin (AVP) is well known as a peptide concern to adjust body fluid and blood pressure. AVP neuron is also located in the dorsomedial parts of the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) which is the central circadian rhythm generator and considered to have some role in generating circadian rhythm. We used the AVP-eGFP transgenic rat and investigated the electrophysiological property of AVP neuron in the SCN. Our study showed that AVP neurons response to GABA are different in case of dissociated time. It is possible that AVP neuron in the SCN has a electrophysiological circadian rhythm that depends on intracellular chloride ion concentration.