The role of pain-induced dopamine release within the nucleus accumbens in pain-induced aversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IDE Soichiro  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30389118)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords痛み / 情動 / 嫌悪 / 側坐核 / ドパミン / 不快情動 / 抑うつ / 行動薬理
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the role of pain-induced dopamine release within the nucleus accumbens in pain-induced aversion. A significant increase in the dopamine level was observed after the formalin injection only within the rostral part of the nucleus accumbens shell but not within the caudal part. The conditioned place aversion (CPA) induced by the i.pl. formalin injection was reversed by the microinjection of dopamine D2 antagonist into the rostral part of the nucleus accumbens shell. On the other hand, the microinjection of dopamine D2 agonist into the same region did not induce the CPA.