Physiological characterization of GPR120 in lung
Project/Area Number |
24790249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Takafumi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90546722)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Lung / Fatty acid / GPCR / 肺 / 脂肪酸 / 薬理学研究 |
Research Abstract |
GPR120 is one of the fatty acid-activated receptors. GPR120 expressed in adipose tissue and intestine is known to act as the differentiation of adipocytes and incretin hormone secretion, respectively. On the other hand, the function of GPR120 expressed in lung tissue remain to be clarified. Surfactant proteins that is necessary to the expansion and contraction of alveolus during respiration fatty acids are one of the content molecule. Our results using the GPR120 KO mice indicated that GPR120 is expressed surfactant secretion cells and might regulate surfactant secretion.