Molecular mechanisms of HGF-beta-induced macrophage phagocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hiroyuki  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90523316)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝細胞増殖因子 / マンノース受容体 / マクロファージ / 貪食作用
Research Abstract
We provide evidence that hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) beta-chain remnant (HGF-beta), generated through fragmentation of HGF by proteases released from inflammatory cells such as neutrophils, potently stimulated phagocytosis of apoptotic neutrophils by binding to mannose receptor (MR), which recently identified as an HGF-beta receptor. Upon binding to MR, HGF-beta may modulate actin cytoskeleton and enhance phagocytosis through interaction between MR and actin-binding protein IQGAP1. HGF-beta also induced surface expression of CD11b, a component of receptor complex required for complement-mediated phagocytosis. These findings suggest that HGF-beta/MR axis-induced macrophage phagocytosis could prevent accumulation of apoptotic neutrophils and release of inflammatory molecules from neutrophils, which leads to resolution of inflammation and promotion of tissue repair.