Elucidation of the molecular mechanism by which valproic acid affects intracellular membrane traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MA YAN  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70457050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNO Takayoshi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50144564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバルプロ酸 / メンブレン・トラフィック / モデル生物 / 薬物感受性 / 細胞膜輸送 / 薬物副作用 / 薬物相互作用
Research Abstract
Valproic acid (VPA) is widely used as an anticonvulsant drug. More recently, it has been reported that VPA improved the efficiency by more than 100-fold upon iPS reprogramming and the administration of VPA dramatically enhanced the restoration of hind limb function upon transplantation of neural stem cells. The exact mechanisms of action of VPA in these conditions remain unclear, although it has been shown to alter a wide variety of signaling pathways. We have been using Schizosaccharomyces pombe as a model organism to study the molecular mechanisms of VPA action. This study led to the following findings. We performed a genome-wide screen of non-essential haploid deletion strains and confirmed 148 deletion strains to be VPA sensitive. Most of the VPA sensitive strains did not show sensitivity to another aliphatic acid sodium butyrate.