The role of astroglial gap juncton in the regulation of chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Norimitsu  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (20346505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疼痛 / アストロサイト / gap junction / connexin43 / 脊髄アストロサイト / 神経因性疼痛 / TNF / IFN-γ / proteasome / 慢性疼痛 / TNF-α
Research Abstract
To understand the relationship between the change of Cx43 expression and the regulation of nociceptive responses under neuropathic pain, the current study utilized partial sciatic nerve ligation (PSNL) model, which mimics some of the major features observed in clinical neuropathic pain. It was found that the expression of Cx43 in spinal dorsal horn following PSNL was significantly decreased during the maintenance phase, but not the induction phase of neuropathic pain, and this response was mediated by tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-c-jun N-terminal kinase (JNK)-dependent pathway. Furthermore, the decrease of Cx43 expression could be related in the induction of mechanical hypersensitivity.