The role of cyclophilin A in diabetic vascular calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA Yuki  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40610192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心血管・血液 / 糖尿病 / 血管石灰化 / 酸化ストレス / 薬理学 / サイクロフィリンA / Rho-kinase
Research Abstract
Arterial calcification is accompanied by several cardiovascular diseases such as atherosclerosis, diabetes mellitus, and renal failure. Osteogenic differentiation of vascular smooth muscle cell (VSMC) plays important role in vascular calcification. It was observed that the inorganic phosphate (Pi) increased rho-kinase activation which is reported to be involved in the autocrine of cyclophilin A, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity, and calcium accumulation in cultured VSMCs. The pretreatment with rho-kinase inhibitor inhibited Pi-induced ALP activity and calcium accumulation. From these results, it was suggested that rho-kinase activation and the autocrine of cyclophilin A might be related with Pi-induced vascular calcification.