Identification of factors involved in retinal circulation dysfunction and exploration therapeutic drugs that improve disorders of retinal circulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MORI Asami  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80453504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬理学 / 微小循環 / 緑内障 / 糖尿病 / 血管生物学 / 網膜 / 内皮由来過分極因子 / beta アドレナリン受容体 / β アドレナリン受容体 / 闘病病 / βアドレナリン受容体 / Beta アドレナリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggested that the candidate mediator for endothelium-deriverd hyperpolarizing factor (EDHF) in retinal blood vessels may be epoxyeicosatrienoic acid. Moreover, in retinal blood vessels, gap junction has been played a key role in EDHF-mediated vasodilation. Furthermore, our study suggested that increased oxidative stress, such as 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal, in retinal blood vessels and retinal neuronal cells of diabetes and glaucoma rats may be an important mechanism responsible for impairment of the vasodilator mechanisms in retinal blood vessels. In conclusion, potent antioxidative drugs may be novel candidates for prevention and/or treatment of glaucoma and diabetic retinopathy.