Pathophysiological role of uridine adenosine tetraphosphate in diabetic vasculopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takayuki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30366835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 血管機能障害 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 糖尿病性血管機能障害 / 内皮由来因子
Research Abstract
We have assessed responses to Up4A, a novel endothelium-derived contracting factor, shown by renal arteries (RAs) from type 2 diabetic Goto-Kakizaki (GK) rats. Up4A-induced contraction was greater in RA from the GK (vs. age-matched Wistar control). Inhibition of nitric oxide synthase increased the response to Up4A, whereas cyclooxygenase (COX) inhibition, antagonism of thromboxane (TX) receptor (TP) and P2 receptor decreased the response. In GK RA (vs. Wistar) ,COXs expression and TP agonist-induced contraction were greater, whereas the production of TXA2 by Up4A did not differ between groups.
Our data indicate that the Up4A-induced contraction is closely associated with activation of COX/TP receptor axis. Clarifying the signal transduction and control of vascular tone by Up4A may be of significance to understanding the patho- physiology and advancing treatment of diabetes-associated vascular complications.