Project/Area Number |
24790267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | TRPA1 / 関節リウマチ / 細胞内亜鉛 / 亜鉛トランスポータ / TRP channel |
Research Abstract |
We showed that inflammatory cytokines (TNFalpha and IL-1alpha) induced TRPA1 expression via nuclear factor-kappaB signaling and downstream activation of the transcription factor HIF1alpha in human fibroblast-like synoviocytes. The induced TRPA1 channels, which were intrinsically activated by intracellular Zn2+, suppressed secretion of IL-6 and IL-8. Inflammatory cytokines induced zinc transporters (ZIP8 and ZIP14) gene expression and increased intracellular Zn2+ concentration in inflammatory synoviocytes. These data suggest that intracellular Zn2+ regulate cytokine release through TRPA1 activation and may modulate the progression of Rhmotoid Arthrithis. Moreover, we showed that auranofin, a disease-modifying antirheumatic drug (DMARD), and five NADPH oxidase (NOX) inhibitors effectively activated human TRPA1 channels.