The roles of cyclooxygenase-1 in microglial activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター
Principal Investigator
SHUKURI Miho  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 流動研究員 (20525571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシクロオキシゲナーゼ / PET / 神経炎症 / 神経障害 / 神経変性 / ミクログリア
Research Abstract
Previously, we reported that <sup>11</sup>C-labeled ketoprofen-methyl ester (KTP-Me), a derivative of COX-1 selective inhibitor, could visualize the activation of microglia in rat model of neuroinflammation. In order to assess the hypothesis that COX-1 may play a crucial role in neuroinflammation, we evaluated the involvement of COX-1 in neuronal damages after transient middle cerebral artery occlusion (t-MCAO) in mice and rats. PET images with [<sup>11</sup>C]KTP-Me were well correlated with the time-dependent changes of activated microglia in ischemic region after t-MCAO. The studies using COX-1 knockout mice revealed that the deficiency of COX-1 reduced neuroinflammation but exacerbated neurotoxicity induced by t-MCAO. These results raise the possibility that COX-1 may be involved in the neuroprotective functions after focal cerebral ischemia.