Dynamic regulation of cell differentiation via gene regulatory networks organized by multiple transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Kyoko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10455785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
Cell type specific transcription factor (TF) regulate cell differentiation via the organization of gene regulatory network (GRN). The aim of this research is focused on the chain reaction of GRNs caused by two different TFs, which have the relation of up- and downstream. The GRN organized by FoxO1, the upstream TF, have been clarified in our previous study. The GRNs organized by the downstream TF, which are the direct target of FoxO1 and activated via FoxO1-GRN, have analyzed. Our new GRNs model will present the molecular mechanism for promoting cell differentiation via multiple TFs.