Role of CDC42 in pro-inflammatory phenotype of senescent vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20597124)
Research Collaborator MINAMINO Tohru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 細胞老化 / 血管内皮細胞 / CDC42 / 動脈硬化 / 寿命 / 老化 / PAK2 / 個体老化
Research Abstract
Chronic inflammation underlies most age-related diseases such as cancer, cardiovascular disease, and neurodegenerative disorder. This research focuses on a phenomenon called cellular senescence, in which multiple genes associated with inflammation are upregulated. We identified CDC42 as a regulator of inflammatory genes in senescent vascular cells, and also as a regulator of atherosclerosis in mice. CDC42 was the cause of short lifespan of mutant worms with immune over activation, a model for chronic inflammation of mammals. These results suggest that CDC42 has a critical role in chronic inflammation and age-related diseases.