Analysis of vitamin K functions on age-related diseases using organ-specific gene knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Kotaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (30401110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsビタミンK / 老化 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
In this study, we were able to obtain many insights concerning extra-hepatic function of vitamin K by generating neural cell- and osteoblast-specific gamma-glutamyl carboxylase (GGCX) knockout mice and osteoblast- and osteoclast-specific pregnane X receptor (PXR) knockout mice. In addition, we discovered candidates of GGCX substrates in nueral cells, and two long non-coding RNAs induced by agonists of steroid and xenobiotic receptor (human ortholog of PXR) in an osteoblastic cell line.