Molecular analysis of immune privilege in pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Keisuke  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (90512434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 多能性幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 免疫応答 / カニクイザル / 移植 / 初期化
Research Abstract
Induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells showed slight upregulation of HLA expression by the stimulation with IFNgamma, but it was ten fold lower than that in fibroblasts. On the other hand, we have recently developed an efficient method to make iPS cells from human peripheral blood. This study enabled us to establish iPS cells from Macaca fascicularis. Transplantation of differentiated cells from monkey iPS cells can be a useful model to examine human immune response after transplantation.