Selective secretion mechanism of Wnt in polarized epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Hiroshi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80457291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / Wnt / リサイクリング / 上皮細胞 / 選別輸送 / クラスリン
Research Abstract
Selective basolateral secretion of Wnt3a in polarized epithelial cells was regulated by Wntless, clathrin and clathrin adaptor proteins. We found that Wntless was localized to the basolateral membrane. We also found that Wnt11 was sorted to the apical side and glycosylation was involved in the selective secretion of Wnt proteins. Furthermore, we found that a-taxilin, a syntaxin4 binding protein, was involved in the recycling of transferrin receptor. These results clarified a part of mechanism of selective secretion of Wnt in polarized epithelial cells and the function of regulator of intracellular vesicle traffic.