Mechanism of the formation of cell-cell adhesion by a peripheral membrane protein afadin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2014)
Kobe University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KURITA Souichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30595484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞間接着 / アファディン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the roles of the interactions among peripheral membrane proteins that bind to cell-cell adhesion molecules in the formation of cell-cell adhesion and obtained the results, as follows: A novel interaction between afadin and PLEKHA7, which associate with cell adhesion molecules nectin and cadherin, respectively, is critical for the proper formation of adherens junctions in epithelial cells. We identified an α-catenin-binding region of afadin. A short isoform of afadin, s-afadin, which is expressed mainly in the nervous system, binds more preferentially to nectins as compared to afadin.