Regulation by Nectin-like molecules of hemidesmosome disassembly and reorganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Kiyohito  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50559177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘミデスモソーム / インテグリン / Necl / Necl-4 / CADM4 / ErbB3 / PTPN13 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemidesmosomes are one of the cell-extracellular matrix junctions. However, the molecular mechanisms that regulate disassembly and reorganization of hemidesmosomes still remain unclear. In this study, we found that 1) Necl-4 serves as a tumor suppressor by inhibiting the ErbB2/ErbB3 signaling and hemidesmosome disassembly and 2) Necl-4 serves as a regulator for contact inhibition of cell movement and proliferation cooperatively with the VEGF receptor and PTPN13.