Project/Area Number |
24790285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAKANE Ayuko 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60509777)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高次生命機能システム / エキソサイトーシス / 細胞間接着形成 / 神経突起伸長・シナプス形成 / Rabファミリー低分子量G蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
Organization of individual cellular function as a whole system through receiving signals from extracellular environment and communicating with neighbors is vital for acquisition, expression, or maintenance of biological functions. Exocytosis, which is a one of main pathway of intracellular vesicular trafficking is taken as a pivotal factor to support the processes of the organization. In this study, we focus on the role of exocytosis in the formation of cell-cell contacts, neurite outgrowth, and the synapse formation leading to the organogenesis, or development and regeneration of neuronal system. We especially analyze the function of Rab family small G proteins and the related proteins and throw light on the molecular mechanisms of acquisition of biological functions.