Study of mitochondrial behavior as a sensor of surrounding conditions during cell proliferation and differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MITSUSHIMA Masaru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40621107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 環境センシング / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / AMPK / センシング / ATP / カルシウム / 栄養飢餓
Research Abstract
Although we could not get any direct evidences that mitochondria might sense the surrounding conditions by monitoring the changes of ATP or Ca2+ concentrations within individual mitochondria, we found that mitochondria chenged their morphologies in response to the glucose starvation. We investigated the molecular mechanisms underlying glucose starvation-induced mitochondrial morphological changes and we could identify AMPK as a key molecule for that regulation. AMKP is well known kinase that is activated by luck of energy, suggesting that AMPK acts as a sensor for mitochondria. Altogether, mitochondria might sense the sorrounding conditions through AMPK, so we are now challenging to identify the novel substrates for AMPK that localizes in/on mitochondria.