The role of DNA replication machinery in maintenance of DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Atsuya  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50378840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / ユビキチン化 / DNA複製 / 試験管内系 / クロマチン / Trim28 / Dnmt1 / Uhrf1 / PCNA / ヒストン / ユビキチン
Research Abstract
Faithful propagation of DNA methylation patterns during DNA replication is critical for maintaining cellular phenotypes of individual differentiated cells. However, it is unclear how the maintenance of DNA methylation and DNA replication is coordinated. Using Xenopus egg extracts, we successfully reproduce maintenance DNA methylation in vitro. We found that Uhrf1 has an activity to ubiquitylate histone H3. Dnmt1, which converts hemi-methyl DNA to full-methyl DNA, preferentially associates with ubiquitylated histone H3 in vitro through a region previously identified as a replication foci targeting sequence. We also show that ubiquitin ligase activity of Uhrf1 is essential for Dnmt1 recruitment to DNA replication sites and maintaining DNA methylation in mammalian cultured cells. Our finding represent the first evidence of the mechanistic link between DNA methylation and DNA replication through histone H3 ubiquitylation.