PTH/PTHrP receptor signaling in chondrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Takao  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80389072)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPTH/PTHrP受容体 / circadian clock / 生体分子 / BMP4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parathyroid hormone-related protein (PTHrP) and Indian hedgehog (Ihh) form a negative feedback loop that controls the differentiation of chondrocytes in the fetal growth plate. Actions of PTHrP are mediated through the parathyroid hormone (PTH)/PTHrP receptor (PPR). Recent studies indicated that Gsa is the major mediator of the anti-differentiation action of the PPR, while activation of both Gsa and Gq/11a is required for quiescence of stem-like chondrocytes in the resting zone of the growth plate. These studies showed that the stimulation of PTHrP increased the transcriptional factor Nfil3/E4BP4 in articular chondrocytes. On a molecular level, both loss-of-function and gain-of-function experiments demonstrated that Nfil3/E4BP4 negatively regulated Bmp4 and Ptgs2 expression. Our results indicated that PPR signaling in chondrocytes regulated clock gene Nfil3/E4BP4 and may contribute to circadian clock in articular cartilage.