Project/Area Number |
24790292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMARU Daisuke 和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 学内助教 (50624152)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 泌尿生殖器 / 器官形成 / 先天性疾患 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 細胞移動 / 遺伝学的解析 / マウス / 協調的発生 / 総排泄腔 / Alx4 / 協調的器官形成 / 臍帯下部領域 / Hhシグナル / 先天性奇形 / 遺伝子改変マウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organogenesis in the posterior part of embryos includes a coordinated developmental process such that adjacent tissues and structures influence one another’s morphogenesis. Several congenital diseases display syndromic abnormalities in the wide range of tissues. Despite the importance of the understanding pathogenic mechanisms for such diseases, even the mechanisms of the developmental coordination of lower body are unclear. In the current study, we suggested the presence of cellular migration from the proximal segment of the umbilical cord (infra-umbilical mesenchyme) toward the dorsal part of the genital tubercle by tissue culture experiments. Hedgehog signal-related mutants displayed the disturbance of such process. The current study may contribute to understanding the basis for such defects.