Regulatory molecules for expression and function of endocytic receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Makoto  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60514172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞内輸送 / エンドサイトーシス / メガリン
Research Abstract
An endocytic receptor, megalin, absorbs functionally and structurally distinct many proteins in the epithelial cells of the kidney with being regulated by adaptor proteins. In the present study, we identified two novel adaptor proteins to regulate the endocytic activity of megalin and revealed the subcellular localization and the physiological function of the adaptor proteins. Our results suggest that one regulates the rate of transportation of megalin from apical membrane to early endosome, and another regulates the recycling of megalin from recycling endosome to apical membrane in the epithelial cells.