The role of phosphoinositide metabolism in the interaction of different cell types in skin and tumor
Project/Area Number |
24790295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ホスホリパーゼC / 皮膚 |
Research Abstract |
The interaction of different cell types is important in the maintenance of skin functions. We found that epidermal loss of phospholipase c (PLC) delta1 upregulated interleukin-23 and generated partially similar environment to tumor microenvironment. We also found that subcutaneous injection of B16-F10 cells into keratinocyte-specific PLC delta1 knockout mice enhanced the growth and metastasis of B16-F10 cells.