Role of steroidogenic acute regulatory protein-related lipid transfer domain containing 10 (STARD10) in lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masanori  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (20459811)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質転移タンパク質 / 脂質代謝 / 胆汁酸 / コレステロール / トリグリセリド / 脂肪酸 / 肝臓 / 腸肝循環 / ホスファチジルコリン / 脂質 / lipid droplet / miRNA / エキソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
STARD10, a member of the steroidogenic acute regulatory protein (StAR)-related lipid transfer (START) protein family, is highly expressed in the liver and has been shown to transfer phosphatidylcholine. To help elucidate the physiological role of STARD10, we produced Stard10 knockout mice (Stard10-/-) and studied their phenotype. The wet weight of the liver of Stard10-/- mice fed high fat diet was significantly lower than that of wild type mice. The relative contents of cholesterol and triglyceride in the liver were lower in Stard10-/- mice than in wild type mice. Interestingly, PPARα-dependent genes responsible for the regulation of bile acid metabolism were down-regulated in the liver of Stard10-/- mice. The loss of STARD10 impaired the PPARα activity in mouse hepatoma cells. These results indicate that STARD10 is involved in regulating lipid metabolism through the modulation of PPARα-mediated mechanism.