Analysis of JunB function on blood vessel formation in neuro-vascular interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Yasuo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80399039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管新生 / 神経血管相互作用 / JunB / 神経ー血管相互作用 / 神経-血管相互作用 / 血管ネットワーク形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the genes activated in endothelial cells by interacting with neurons during vascular development and neuro-vascular juxtapositional alignment. We found JunB as a new angiogenic regulator activated in neuro-vascular interactions. JunB regulated endothelial cell shape and tip cell production, and promotes angiogenesis in vivo. In vivo JunB knockdown in endothelial cells decreased branches of parallel aligned with neurons, indicates JunB expression in endothelial cells is required for neuro-vascular juxtapositional alignment. This study will facilitate a better understanding of mechanisms of neuro-vascular alignment and be useful for application studies for the vascular diseases.