Roles of glycosphingolipids in enterocytes for lipid absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Orie  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (10362237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガングリオシド / 脂肪酸吸収 / 脂質ラフト / 脂肪酸輸送体 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 腸管上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double knockout (DKO) mice of GM2/GD2 synthase and GD3 synthase lacked all ganglio-series gangliosides including asialo-series, except GM3, despite the fact that composition of glycosphingolipids (GSLs) in small intestine of wild type (WT) mice was converted from GM3, GM1 and GD1a to GA1 during sucking-to-weanling transition. Analysis of fractionated membrane extracts revealed that fundamental molecules including cholesterol and galectin-4 dispersed from the GEM/rafts in the DKO mice. As for floating patterns of lipid-binding proteins, levels of raft-associated FAT/CD36 and FATP4 were significantly decreased in the DKO mice, while these molecules appeared in both raft and non-raft fractions in the wild type mice. Isolated enterocytes from the DKO mice showed significantly reduced fatty acid uptake. These results strongly suggested that proper composition of GSL is critical to regulate architecture and functions of GEM/rafts, and fatty acid uptake via these microdomains.