Activity-dependent calcium signaling plays a role in development and maturation of cerebellar granule cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2013-2014)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Makoto  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40414130)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写因子 / 神経成熟 / 膜電位 / 小脳顆粒細胞 / 静止膜電位 / 遺伝子発現 / カルシウムシグナル / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many developing neuronal cell types, the resting membrane potential shift from a depolarized state to a non-depolarized state during the early postnatal period. The shift of the resting membrane potential and the resulting inactivation of calcineurin are essential for activity-dependent maturation gene expression via Etv1 transcription factor and for morphological and electrophysiological maturation in cerebellar granule cells. In this study we analyzed the signaling mechanism of maturation gene expression and of immature gene suppression during cerebellar network formation. We found that Etv1 was regulated not only by activity-dependent calcium signaling but also by TrkB-ERK signaling and that Etv1 was associated with a transcriptional corepressor which might regulate immature gene expression.