Investigation of a regulatory mechanism underlying androgen production in the fetal testis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MIYADO Mami  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 研究員 (00386252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords男性ホルモン産生 / MAMLD1 / Mamld1
Research Abstract
MAMLD1 (Mastermind-like domain containing 1) has been identified as a gene responsible for with hypospadias in humans. The Mamld1 mRNA expression was gradually and steadily increased from 12.5 to 18.5 day post coitum in the fetal testis of wild-type male mice. To study the role of MAMLD1 in mice, we produced Mamld1 knockout mice. Mamld1 knockout male mice showed mildly but significantly reduced fetal testicular mRNA levels of genes exclusively expressed in Leydig cells (Star, Cyp11a1, Cyp17a1, and Hsd3b1). These results provide the evidence that MAMLD1 plays a role in androgen production, indicating the presence of a mechanism shared between mouse and human. Further studies will explore the MAMLD1-dependent molecular network in the steroid hormone production and the pathological condition of MAMLD1-mutated patients.