Understanding the role of beta-catenin for angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERAI KENTA  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (20616073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWADA Takeru
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 血管新生 / 次世代シークエンサー / ベータカテニン / 血管形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiogenesis is an essential event for animal development. Beta-catenin is a well-known molecule for regulating angiogenesis. Lack of beta-catenin in blood vessel cells cause vascular abnormality and poor development in mouse. However when and where beta-catenin is activated is not well known. To understand and visualize beta-catenin activity, we generated transgenic zebrafish which represents beta-catenin transcriptional activity in living fish.
By using the fish, we identified that beta-catenin activated cells during caudal vein plexuses formation. Furthermore, the activity of beta-catenin is positively regulated by Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP) dependent AnGiogenic factor with G patch and FHA domains 1 (AGGF1) expression. The activation of beta-catenin in CVP is dispensable for cell survival and cell differentiation.