Analysis of the role of transcription factor Nrf2 for arteriosclerosis through chronic inflammatory status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuhiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20431439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 慢性炎症 / 動脈硬化症 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
It has become widely accepted that macrophages exhibit heterogeneity in the atherosclerotic plaques during the progression of atherosclerosis. Plaque-associated macrophages can undergo pro- (M1) and anti-inflammatory (M2) polarization depending on the inflammatory status.To clarify the roles of Nrf2 in atherogenesis, we used an ApoE and Nrf2 double KO mouse model. As a result, we have clarified the role of Nrf2 in the M1 macrophage cells during the development of atherosclerosis in late stage, which indicates that Nrf2 may influence the inflammatory reactions in the plaques. The paper containing these results was accepted for publication in FRBM.