The role of Keap1-Nrf2 system in obesity-induced pancreatic beta-cell dysfunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
URUNO Akira  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90396474)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 糖尿病 / 酸化ストレス / Keap1-Nrf2システム / Nrf2
Research Abstract
The Keap1-Nrf2 system contributes to protect against environmental stress including oxidative stress. Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder with severe complications, and the protection from pancreatic beta-cell dysfunction is important for the suppression of onset and progression of diabetes mellitus. Activation Keap1-Nrf2 system strongly suppressed pancreatic beta-cell dysfunction in obesity-induced diabetic model mice. Nrf2 activation induced antioxidant genes in isolated islets from obesity-induced diabetic model mice. These results indicate that the Keap1-Nrf2 system probably is a target for the protection of pancreatic beta-cells against obesity-induced dysfunctions.