Analysis of the effects of hypoxia inducible factor for tumor metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Toshiharu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50400677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / 低酸素応答 / 血管内皮細胞 / がん微小環境 / がん転移
Research Abstract
Hypoxia inducible transcription factor (HIF) has various physiological functions. The results of the HIF functional analysis in vascular endothelial cells with tail vein injection metastasis model, we found that metastasis foci was reduced when transplanted into HIF-2alpah knockdown host mice. HIF-2alpa knockdown mice have low activities in HIF-2alpha in endothelial cells. Furthemore, HIF-3alpha acting on inhibitory to the hypoxic response is controlling to the inhibitory VE-cadherin expression in pulmonary vascular endothelial cells. We found the phenomenon that HIF-1apha is activated in compensatory when HIF-2alpha was reduced to a certain level below threshold.