Project/Area Number |
24790309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Shoko 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70344885)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 核―細胞質間物質輸送 / 細胞がん化 / 核膜孔複合体 / 核外輸送 / CRM1/XPO1 / NF-kB / 核―細胞質間輸送 / 白血病 / XPO1/CRM1 / NXF1/TAP / リボソーム / NESタンパク質 / 核-細胞質間輸送 / エクスポーチン / mRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the relationship between aberrant nuclear-cytoplasmic transport and oncogenesis, we examined cellular functions of fusion proteins, SET-NUP214 and DEK-NUP214. NUP214 is one of the nuclear pore complex components, and critical for efficient nuclear-cytoplasmic export of macromolecules. We found SET-NUP214 and DEK-NUP214 interact with not only XPO1/CRM1 but also NXF1/TAP preferentially among several nuclear transport receptors. We observed that nuclear accumulation of endogenous proteins harboring NES in cells expressing SET-NUP214 or DEK-NUP214. By contrast, nuclear accumulation of mRNA was not so clear in cells expressing SET-NUP214 or DEK-NUP214. We also observed that endogenous NF-κB complex, whose subcellular localization is regulated in a XPO1-dependent manner, accumulates in nuclei in cells expressing SET-,DEK-NUP214. NF-κB activity was partially suppressed in the presence of SET-,DEK-NUP214.