Analysis of the role of a cell adhesion molecule, CADM1, in tumor progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI MIKA  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 非常勤講師 (80508359)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / CADM1 / ATL / 細胞浸潤 / 多光子励起顕微鏡 / 生体イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IMSMP-1 cells derived from lung tumor spontaneously developed in cadm1-deficient mice were constitutively expressed with GFP, and injected into spleen of nude mice. In the following day, tumor cells invaded into liver can be seen by intravital imaging using multi-photon laser microscope. Then, we injected adult T-cell leukemia (ATL)-related MT-2 cells into the tail vein of NOG mice and established the mouse model of human ATL with multi-organ infiltration. MT-2 cells were then constitutively transfected with expression vectors of shCADM1 and GFP. One day after injection, the extravasation of MT-2 cells into liver were reduced in shCADM1-expressing cells compared with shControl-expressing cells, indicating that the expression of CADM1 is important for the early stage of ATL cell invasion.