Analysis of the functional roles of Periplakin in homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shinji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特定助教 (50362512)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPeriplakin / 肝臓 / 胆汁鬱滞 / 糖代謝 / Periplakin
Research Abstract
We sought the functional roles of periplakin in homeostasis. Periplakin-interacting proteins were screened in normal- and cholestatic mouse liver. Several candidates were identified in cholestatic liver. The gene- and protein expression profiles were also examined. The loss of periplakin function influenced on the expressions of several hepatic molecules during cholestasais; however, the difference were highly susceptible to the genetic background and breeding conditions. These results indicate that the roles of periplakin in cholestatic liver might be limited; otherwise, the functional redundancy for periplakin may exist in mouse liver. Interestingly, the fasting blood glucose levels were reproducibly lowered in periplakin-null mice compared to the gender-matched wild-type littermates. Thus, a functional role of periplakin in fasting blood glucose metabolism was suggested.