Project/Area Number |
24790317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Tomoyuki 徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (50304556)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 可溶性インスリン受容体 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / シグナル伝達 |
Research Abstract |
Soluble insulin receptor (sIR), the ectodomain of IR, has been detected in human plasma, and its concentration parallels that of blood glucose in patients with diabetes. To elucidate the physiology of sIR, we developed an in vitro model mimicking the changes in sIR levels in plasma from patients with diabetes. The concentration of sIR in the medium did not differ between basal and high-glucose conditions in the initial 24-h period, but increasing the duration of pre-stimulation (>48 h) led to a significant increase in sIR levels in cells exposed to high glucose. Additionally, glucose-dependent increment of sIR was reversible in this model. Using this model, O-linked N-acetylglucosamine modification was determined to be involved in high-glucose-induced IR cleavage. A calcium-dependent protease was shown to cleave IR extracellularly. These findings show that this in vitro model could be useful for determining the molecular mechanism underlying IR cleavage.