Functions of Mob1A/1B in development and oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Miki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (10467897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Akira  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (10311565)
ITAMI Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30136791)
MIZUNO Kensaku  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (70128396)
CHIBA Syuhei  大阪大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (60572493)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発癌 / Mob1 / シグナル伝達 / 発生 / 発がん / Mob
Research Abstract
The Hippo pathway is evolutionarily conserved, and the vertebrate Hippo pathway has been implicated in regulating cell contact inhibition, organ size, and tumorigenesis. The Mob1A/1B are the binding partners and strong co-activators of Lats kinases family, and the members of the Hippo pathway.However, the normal functions of Mob1A/1B proteins in vivo had been unknown.To define the functions of mammarian Mob1A/1B, we generated Mob1A and 1B null mutant mice. We showed Mob1A/1B double homozygous mutant mice died at gastrulation.Thus, Mob1A/B is essential for murine embryogenesis. Partially mutants developed a variety of tumors. Moreover, half of human trichilemmal carcinoma samples showed Mob1A/1B inactivation and YAP activation.These observations suggest that the loss of Hippo signaling molecules can be an important driver of cancer progression.