Analysis of the role of transcription factors in monocyte development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUROTAKI Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10568455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単球分化 / 転写因子 / IRF8 / 血球分化 / 単球 / 好中球 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the IRF8-KLF4 transcription factor cascade is essential for monocyte development. During IRF8-dependent monocyte differentiation, the chromatin binding of IRF8 at promoter-distal regions induces the establishment of enhancers marked by histone H3 lysine 4 monomethylation (H3K4me1), thereby promoting the expression of monocyte-related genes including KLF4, which is essential for Ly6C+ monocyte development. In IRF8-deficient mice, monocyte development is as defective as that in KLF4-deficient mice. Moreover, mononuclear phagocyte progenitors in IRF8-deficient mice do not express KLF4. We also found that IRF8 suppresses the chromatin binding of C/EBPα, the transcription factor that promotes neutrophil differentiation, to restrain mononuclear phagocyte progenitors from differentiating into neutrophils.