Segregation mechanism of human mitochondrial genome through TFAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASASHIMA Katsumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80382844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / 分配 / TFAM / ミトコンドリア / ヌクレオイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The segregation of mitochondrial genome affects the transmission of mutant mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) variant and clinical abnormalities of mitochondrial disorders. Recently, we clarified that human mitochondrial transcription factor A (TFAM) is required for equal distribution and symmetric segregation of mtDNA in cultured cells. To elucidate the molecular mechanism of the TFAM-mediated mtDNA segregation, we screened nucleoid factors involved in this process. We found a mitochondrial AAA+ chaperone Clp as a novel regulator. Because ClpX enhances the DNA-binding activity of TFAM in vitro, it is strongly suggested that ClpX regulates mtDNA segregation through quality control of TFAM.
By using separated fluorescent protein as reporter, we found that TFAM self-associates in mitochondria in vivo. The dimer mutant is actively degraded by proteasome system, suggesting that the self-interaction protects TFAM from degradation and regulates its expression levels.