Biological and pathological function of Storkhead-protein 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANASAKI Megumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50599355)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsStox1 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 腎線維化 / 糖尿病生腎症 / Stox / 糖尿病 / 尿アルブミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor Storkhead-protein 1 (Stox1) localize on the chromosome 10q22 which has been reported as a responsible site of type 2 diabetic nephropathy and severe hypertension. Applicants created Stox1 knockout mice and reported first in the world. When compared streptozotocin induced diabetic model of our Stox1 knockout mice to it’s littermate wild type mice, in SV129 strain Stox1 knockout mice shows significantly more albuminuria and more histologically severe renal tublointerstitial fibrosis, whereas in C57Bl6 strain obvious phenotype change were not detected between the two genotypes. We showed that Stox1 contributes to the development of renal failure in chronic hyperglycemia state and also that there is a difference by a mouse strain in the role of Stox1 for development of diabetic renal vascular complications.